In the recent past, with the sudden widespread of cancer cases and other lifestyle diseases, people are going natural. Through the invention and perfection of some of the organic beauty products we use today, we can finally hit two birds with one stone. In this article, we shall look at one of these beauty products you can find in our company’s website known as prickly pear seed oil. Prickly pear seed oil is also called barbary fig oil and as the name suggests, it is extracted from a prickly pear seed found in the cactus fruit. It has several chemical components that are very essential for your skin as we shall see below. Fatty acids Prickly pear seed oil is packed with high concentrations of essential fatty acids. This includes: Linoleic acid(70%)O Oleicacid (17%)P Palmaticacid(12%) Linoleic and oleic acid responsible for lipid production in the skin. They replenish the lipids lost through excretion and maintain the elastic and moist texture of the skin all day long. More so, it can be used to control acne. Severe cases of acne are caused by the high oleic acid production rate compared to linoleic’s. This imbalance is the greatest predisposing factor to acne and skin rash. However, prickly-pear seed oil has a higher percentage of linoleic acid concentration compared to oleic acid. This will establish a balance in the dermis controlling the acne. In addition to that, linoleic acid prevents the hardening of sebum around the hair follicles and skin pores. This will enable your skin to “breathe”. Your acne spots will vanish in no time giving you a fair baby skin irrespective of your age. Vitamins This oil has by far the highest concentration of Vitamin E when compared to other organic oils. The oil contains about 400 milligrams per kilogram of vitamin E. This makes this oil a hot cake as far as skin health is concerned. Vitamin E neutralizes the free radicals produced in your skin due to the exposure to UV radiation(from sunlight). This process depletes the Vitamin E present in your skin by half. If the Vitamin E is not replaced, your skin will begin to age and wrinkle all as a result of unprotected exposure to UV light, dust, smoke and other air pollutants. However, the daily use of this oil will maintain the levels of vitamin E in your skin. It also contains vitamin K (0.05%). This vitamin prevents skin hyperpigmentation. Consequently, it will lighten dark spots and get rid of the dark circles around your eyes. Prickly pear seed oil contains antioxidants specifically known as betalains. A research was done and it was established that this is the oil with the highest concentration of betalains in the market. It is found in the fruit’s pigmentation. These antioxidants stimulate the production of collagen in the dermis and epidermal layer of the skin. This will give you a smooth elastic skin. Like Vitamin E, betalains also do away with the free radicals present in the skin that are responsible for wrinkling. Is it worth it? The process of extracting this oil takes more than 72 hours of manual labor. It takes about 500 kilograms of cactus fruits to yield 1 litre of oil. More so, this species of cactus plant is seasonal. These 3 factors make this oil to be quite expensive. However, when you consider all the benefits of this oil you will realize that it is more than worth it. Prickly pear oil seed will do wonders to your skin. This is not just any ordinary oil that you can come across in a beauty shop. It has been recommended by many dermatologists. If you’re looking for natural to stay on the fleak, this is definitely the way to go. Try it out!